Introduction

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your sensitive information and how we will deal with it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the DPA’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘the GDPR’), sensitive information includes what is defined as your ‘personal data’.

By visiting http://www.diamond-dog.co.uk (the ‘Website’) you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Notice including the processing of your personal data under this lawful basis.

In this Privacy Notice, we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on its website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Who we are

Formally, we are Wolfgang and Moore UK, trading as Diamond Dog Supplies and referred to hereafter as Diamond Dog Supplies. We are a partnership registered in England and Wales (Registration Number: 8637493662). Our registered office is 164 Gower Road, Sketty, Swansea, SA2 9BR.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act and in-line with GDPR, Wolfgang and Moore UK is the data controller.

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Notice, please let us know. Our data protection officer, Daniel Jones can be contacted via email at info@diamondogsupplies.co.uk or by telephone on 01792 805057 or you can write to us at the address above.

Information we collect from you

We collect personal information when you register with Diamond Dog Supplies and when you use the Diamond Dog Supplies website.

When you register we ask for information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, birth date, gender, post code. Once you register with Diamond Dog Supplies and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

Diamond Dog Supplies collects information about your transactions with us.

Diamond Dog Supplies automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Diamond Dog Supplies cookie information, and the pages you are browsing.

Diamond Dog Supplies uses information for the following general purposes:

  1. To fulfil your requests for products and services.
  2. To improve our services.
  3. To contact you.
  4. To conduct research.
  5. To provide anonymous reporting of customer activity for our management team.

Diamond Dog Supplies does not store your credit card, debit card or PayPal account details on its server or systems. Payments are processed by our payment provider Shopify Payments in conjunction with Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. It is they who keep this information in order for us to receive your payment and issue any refunds that might be necessary.

We may contact you via email with updates about the products and services that we offer or any changes that we have made to your website. You can opt out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ links in our emails.

We may also interact with you or obtain information about you, using our social media accounts via Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. You can find out more about how we interact with social media by visiting their respective websites. Facebook: www.facebook.com Instagram: www.instagram.com Twitter: www.twitter.com

How we store your information

We store some your information via our Shopify Account, secured hard drive and cloud based storage system, Googledrive. We administrate day to day business activities using Microsoft Office. Our e-mail provider is Googlemail.  We only request, secure and hold the minimum data required for you to use our service. We remain responsible at all times for the security of your information. We take the security of your personal data very seriously and we have adopted relevant security measures to ensure the safety of your personal information. If you wish to know more about our third party service providers security policies, please visit their respective websites. Shopify: www.shopify.co.uk Googledrive: www.google.com/drive Microsoft Office: www.office.com Googlemail: www.google.com/mail

What we do with your information

Diamond Dog Supplies does not share personal information about you with other people or companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested from our website, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  1. We will respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  2. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Diamond Dog Supplies terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

If Diamond Dog Supplies is acquired by or merged with another company, Diamond Dog Supplies will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Below is a full list of how, and why, we may share data in order to deliver our services.

Shopify: Shopify are a cloud based eCommerce platform who operate our online store and point of sale. They are fully safeguarded and have a number of data protection tools in place. Shopify will not share or pass on data. 

If you place an order with Diamond Dog Supplies, on our Shopify account we will store invoice details (full name, billing address, shipping address, telephone number - if provided - and email address). These form part of our financial records.

We also store the IP address from which the order was placed, for fraud protection purposes.

Shopify trigger and send all emails related the processing of an order or return, by placing an order with us you agree to receive these specific emails.

Shopify has servers located in the EU and US

For more information on Shopify, please visit their website: www.shopify.co.uk

Shopify payments and Stripe Payments: We use Shopify Payments in conjunction with Stripe Payments Europe Ltd to manage point of sale transactions and process payments. By submitting a purchase order through our website, you agree to us to pass on your card details to Shopify Payments and Stripe Payments solely for the purpose of processing payment of your order or the refund of your order. Diamond Dog Supplies, does not view or store full card details. Such card details are held and processed at all times by Shopify Payments and Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. For more information on our payments provider and processor please see their terms of service here: https://www.shopify.co.uk/legal/terms-payments-gb

Paypal: If you choose to pay via Paypal on our website, we will store the e-mail address and reference code for that Paypal Transaction. Our Paypal account will also store your delivery address and pass it to our Shopify account. For more information on Paypal, please see their website: www.paypal.co.uk

GOR Pets Ltd: GOR pets is a company that is part of our supply chain. We use GOR Pets Ltd to process and fulfil orders. By submitting a purchase order through our website, you agree to us to pass on your name, address and postcode to GOR Pets Ltd, for the purposes of processing and fulfilling your order or exchange or refund of your order. For more information on GOR Pet’s please see their website: www.gorpets.co.uk

Royal Mail: We use the Royal Mail to deliver user orders. By submitting a purchase order through our website, you agree to us to pass on your name, address and postcode to Royal Group Mail Ltd for the purpose of delivering your order. For more information on the Royal Mail, please visit their website: www.royalmail.com

Your Information Rights

You have the right to find out about what information we hold about you. You can exercise that right by contacting us and we will send you any request for information in a suitable electronic form within 20 working days.  To make a request for information please contact info@diamondogsupplies.co.uk and we will be in touch.

If your personal data is incorrect then you have the right to rectify this information and ensure that it is accurate and up to date.  If your data is incorrect then please contact us at the email address above and a member of the team will rectify this on your behalf.

You have the right ‘to be forgotten’ and to have your personal identifiable information permanently deleted from our systems.  Again, if you would like to exercise this right then please contact us. There will be no charge made for reasonable electronic access to your information, your right to rectification or for your right to be forgotten from our systems.

How long we hold your information for

At Diamond Dog Supplies, we have procedures in place to regularly review every 12 months what personal data we hold. If you have not interacted with us or accessed our services during this or the subsequent period then we may delete your personal data from our systems. Of course, you have the right to forgotten at any point and can find out more about this in the ‘Your Information Rights’ section above.

Changes to this privacy policy

Diamond Dog supplies may update this policy at any time. We will notify you about any significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to your account’s primary email address or by placing a prominent notice on your website. If we choose to send an e-mail, you will receive the e-mail even if your are not subscribed to our mailing list.

Contacting the Information Commision

If you feel that we have not addressed your privacy issues, you may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office for assistance. Further information, can be found here: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Cookies Policy

If you would like to learn more about cookies, manage your use of cookies or completely turn off cookies then you can find out how to do so by using the link: www.aboutcookies.org Please note that if you do limit of block cookie use on our Website the functionality of both the Website and our services will be affected.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site.  By continuing to browse the Website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

As part of our overall approach to privacy and transparency, this section describes what cookies are in the context of our web and mobile interfaces, and what their use means to you. At the end, we’ve included some links to help you research cookies and their impact, and how you can use your web browser to control the way it manages cookies.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies– these are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-payment system. 
  • Analytical/performance cookies– these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 
  • Functionality cookies– these are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies– these cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose but these cookies will contain no information capable of identifying you personally to us.

 

Should you have any queries regarding our privacy notice or cookies policy, please contact us via e-mail on info@diamondogsupplies.co.uk and we’ll be in touch.